Projects

Collaborative User Projects


This page lists PCRF collaborative research projects from annual solicitations in FY2020 - FY2022.

  1. Danil Dobrynin, Drexel Univ., Rapid: “Measurements of OH Radical Concentrations in Uniform and Non-uniform Nanosecond-pulsed Atmospheric Air Dielectric Barrier Discharge Plasma”, runtime in FY20
  2. Alexandros Gerakis, Texas A&M Univ., “Development of Theory and Experimental Operational Framework for Coherent Thomson Scattering”, runtime in FY20
  3. Debbie Levin, Univ. of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, “Understanding the Role of Electrostatic Solitary Waves in Beam Neutralization”, runtime in FY20       
  4. Scott Walton, Naval Research Laboratory, “Probing Metastable Species in Electron Beam Generated Plasmas”, runtime in FY20/21
  5. Bruce Locke, Florida State Univ., “Time Resolved Optical Emission Spectroscopy of Nanosecond Pulsed Discharges in a Gas-Liquid Water Film Reactor”, runtime in FY20
  6. Stein van Eden, ASML, Rapid: “Measuring the Secondary Electron Yield of a Dielectric Surface”, runtime in FY20
  7. Kai-Mei Fu, Univ. of Washington, Rapid: “Cold-plasma Hydrogen Surface Passivation of Diamond for Charge State Control in Quantum Defects”, runtime in FY20
  8. Tiernan Casey, Sandia National Laboratories, “Analysis of H Ion Plasma Chemical Kinetics Models Using Global Sensitivity Analysis”, runtime in FY20
  9. Sergey Macheret, Purdue Univ., “Kinetic Modeling of Capacitively Coupled Macro- and Microplasmas at Microwave Frequencies”, runtime in FY20
  10. Surabhi Jaiswal, Auburn Univ., “Investigation of the Size of Growing Nanoparticles in Ar/C2H2 Plasma Using Laser Induced Incandescence”, runtime in FY20 (cancelled, PI moved to a different university)
  11. Xuewei Zhang, Texas A&M Univ.-Kingsville, “Sources of Primary Electrons in Nanosecond Pulsed Breakdown in Water”, runtime in FY20
  12. Andrey Starikovskiy, Princeton Univ., “FS Laser Control for High-Voltage NS Discharges”, runtime in FY20
  13.  Alexander Fridman, Drexel University, “Theory and Modeling of Nanocrystalline-Amorphous Transition in Liquids”, runtime in FY20
  14. Luca Maddalena, Univ. of Texas at Arlington, “Non-intrusive Measurements Using Femtosecond Laser in Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Jet”, runtime in FY20
  15. Katharina Stapelmann, North Carolina State Univ., “Plasma Generated Atomic Oxygen Density Measurements in Liquid using TALIF”, runtime in FY20
  16. Sergey Leonov, Univ. of Notre Dame, “Waves of Electric Charge Generated by Pulse Corona of Alternating Polarity”, runtime in FY20/21
  17. Sam Cohen, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, Rapid: “Application of fs TALIF for Neutral Atom Density Measurements in a Linear, Quasi-steady-state Plasma Device”, runtime in FY20
  18. Maria Carreon, North Dakota School of Mines, “Understanding the Cold Plasma Synthesis of Ammonia with Model Metal Catalysts Through Plasma Diagnostics”, runtime in FY20
  19. Gal Haspel, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Rapid: “Surface Sterilization of Medical Equipment with Low Temperature Plasma”, runtime in FY20
  20. Elijah Thimsen, Washington Univ. in Saint Louis, “Correlation of Plasma Parameters to Reduction Potential at the Plasma-Water Interface”, runtime in FY20
  21. Danil Dobrynin, Drexel Univ., “Measurements of OH Radical Concentrations in Uniform and Non-uniform Nanosecond-pulsed Atmospheric Air Dielectric Barrier Discharge Plasma”, runtime in FY20/21
  22. Mark Cappelli, Stanford Univ., “Ion Velocity Measurements in the Negative Sheath of a Highly Obstructed Magnetron Microdischarge”, runtime in FY21/FY22
  23. Kai-Mei Fu, Univ. of Washington, “Cold Hydrogen Plasma Passivation for Quantum Defect Charge State Control”, runtime in FY21/22
  24. Benjamin Rubin, Veeco, “Measurements of Electron Energy Distributions of Ion Beam Neutralizers”, runtime in FY21
  25. Angela Capece, The College of New Jersey, “Understanding Nanoparticle Synthesis in Plasma-Liquid Systems”, runtime in FY21/22 (moved to FY23)
  26. Michael Campanell, LLNL, “Demonstrating the Effects of Trapped Ions on Thermionic Cathode Sheath”, runtime in FY22/23
  27. Michael Keidar, The George Washington Univ., “Validation of Hall thruster and Plume Models”, runtime in FY21/22 (moved to FY23)
  28. Probir Roy, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Investigation of Air Plasma for High Energy Beam Propagation in Air Using Plasma Codes to Validate Experimental Results”, runtime in FY21
  29. Thomas Schenkel, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, “Simulations of Hydrogen Plasma Discharges”, runtime in FY21
  30. Peter Yushmanov, TAE Technologies               , “PIC Simulation of Near Electrode Plasmas With Self-Consistent Gas Recycling from the Wall”, runtime in FY21
  31. Valerian Nemchinsky, Keiser University, “Anode and Near-anode Processes in the Ablating Carbon Arcs”, runtime in FY21 (cancelled: PI could not secure funding)
  32. Debbie Levin, Univ. of Illinois and Edgar Choueiri, Princeton Univ., “Benchmarking of High-Performance Low-temperature Plasma Particle-in-cell Codes”, runtime in FY22 (moved to FY23)
  33. Ken Hara, Stanford Univ., “Modeling of Liquid Surface Instabilities Interacting With Partially Ionized Plasmas”, runtime in FY21
  34. Joshua Coleman, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Neutralized Electron Beam Transport and Instability Studies”, runtime in FY21 (postponed)
  35. Albina Tropina, Texas A&M Univ., “Control of the Fuel Droplets Heating and Evaporation by the Laser Pulse”, runtime in FY21
  36. Sergey Gimelshein, Particle Matter Inc., “Plasma-Assisted Post-Ionization of the Laser-Ablated Plumes” runtime in FY21/22
  37. Sam Cohen, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, “Non-invasive Neutral Atom Density Measurements in a Linear, Quasi-steady-state Plasma Device”, runtime in FY21
  38. Carmen Guerra-Garcia, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, “Electric Fields Inside Streamer Corona and Self-pulsating Mode Under DC Voltage”, runtime in FY21
  39. K. A. Ahmed, Univ. of Central Florida, “Translational and Vibrational Temperature Evolution in Fuel/air Flows as a Function of Pulse Frequency Using ns Discharges”, runtime in FY21
  40. Lorenzo Mangolini, Univ. of California, Riverside, “Characterization of Low-temperature Dusty Plasma”, runtime in FY21/22 (moved to FY23)
  41. Malcolm Carroll, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, “Two-level Systems and Their Dependence on Interface State Densities Created by Atomic Hydrogen Exposure”, runtime in FY21/22 (Canceled: PI moved to a different organization)
  42. Jonathan S. Owen, Columbia Univ. and Alastair Stacey, RMIT (Australia), “Feasibility Study of Volumetric Mass Production of Diamond Nanocrystals in Plasma”, runtime in FY22 (postponed)
  43. Zhili Zhang  Univ. of Tennessee at Knoxville, “Ultrafast Measurements of Atomic Species in Laser-induced Plasmas using Two-photon Absorption Laser Induced Fluorescence”, runtime in FY21/22
  44. Gal Haspel, New Jersey Institute of Technology, “Cold Atmospheric Plasma for Promoting Neural Regeneration”, runtime in FY21
  45. Katharina Stapelmann, North Carolina State Univ., “Plasma-Bubble Imaging and Spectroscopy”, runtime in FY21
  46. Carles Corbella, The George Washington Univ., “In Situ IR Spectroscopy of a Morphing Plasma Jet at Atmospheric Pressure”, runtime in FY21/22
  47. John Foster, Univ. of Michigan, “Measurement of Decomposition Products from the Interaction of an Atmospheric Pressure Nonthermal Plasma and a Polymer Substrate”, runtime in FY21/22
  48. Bruce Locke, Florida State Univ., “Time Resolved Laser Induced Fluorescence Spectroscopy of Nanosecond Pulsed Discharges in a Gas-Liquid Water Film Reactor”, runtime in FY21/22
  49. Mohan Sankaran, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, “Characterization of Gas-phase Nitrogen Chemistry at a Plasma-water Interface”, runtime in FY21/22 (moved to FY23)
  50. Selma Mededovic Thagard, Clarkson Univ., “Coupling of Plasma Diagnostics with Bulk Liquid Chemistry for Understanding of Solvation at Plasma-water Interface”, runtime in FY21
  51. Maksim Mezhericher, Princeton Univ., “Plasma-Activated Aerosols of Submicron Droplets for Healthcare and Biomedical Application”, runtime in FY21
  52. Rebecca Anthony and Sergey Baryshev, Michigan State Univ., “Laser-induced Fluorescence and Incandescence for Diagnostics of Plasma-Assisted Synthesis of Diamond Nanocrystals”, runtime in FY21/22
  53. Andrei Smolyakov, Univ. of Saskatchewan (Canada) and J-P. Boeuf, CNRS LAPLACE, “The ExB Plasma Reference Cell for Physics Studies and Codes Validation”, runtime in FY22/23
  54. Richard Wirz, UCLA, “Secondary Electron Emission from Volumetrically Complex Carbon Materials”, runtime in FY22
  55. John Foster, Univ. of Michigan, “Understanding Extraction Limits of Plasma Cathodes with Experiment and Simulation”, runtime in FY22
  56. June Young, Kim, Seoul National Univ. (Korea), “Kinetic Simulation of Narrow Gap Discharge”, runtime in FY22
  57. Alex Povitsky, Univ. of Akron, “Thermal Radiation Model in Rayleigh Regime for Ensemble of Nanoparticles in Gas and Plasma”, runtime in FY22/23
  58. Alexey Shashurin, Purdue Univ., “Exploring Anomalous Electron Decay in Nanosecond Repetitively Pulsed Discharges”, runtime in FY22/23
  59. Sean D. Knecht, Penn State Univ., “Spatially-resolved Electric Field Measurements During Plasma-Enhanced Catalysis of CO2 and H2 to Higher Hydrocarbons Across Supported-metal Catalysts”, runtime in FY22
  60. Vandana Miller, Drexel Univ., “To Investigate the Influence of Biological Substrates on Dielectric Barrier Discharge Composition”, runtime in FY22
  61. Maria Carreon, Univ. of Massachusetts Lowell, “Understanding Boundaries Between Regimes During the Plasma Synthesis of Ammonia on Mesoporous Oxide-based Catalysts Through Plasma Diagnostics”, runtime in FY22
  62. David Caron, Ahmed Diallo, and Bruce Koel, Princeton Univ., “Electron Dynamics in Plasma-Assisted Catalytic Reactions of Ammonia”, runtime in FY22
  63. Selma Mededovic Thagard, Clarkson Univ., “Improved Understanding of Plasma-assisted Aqueous Contaminant Removal Enabled by Gas-phase Plasma Diagnostics”, runtime in FY22